(RS, ). For example, the immigration court may grant consolidation when spouses or siblings have separate but overlapping circumstances or claims for relief. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. Rule 4:38-1. (a) Actions in the Superior Court. As this sample is for emergencies only, attorneys likely will not have all needed information and documentation prior to filing, so should include supplemental exhibits when supplementing the motion.